PRIVACY POLICY

Scope

GHHS Healthcare (hereinafter referred to as “GHHS Healthcare”) is a service, whether online or otherwise, provided by Golden Horse Palace Berhad (Company No. 244225-V)  (hereinafter referred to as “GHHS Healthcare” or “We”). We respect your privacy and intend to inform you of this Privacy Policy in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) 2010 (click here to view our PDPA Notice). This Privacy Policy governs all aspects of information gathering from your visit to GHHS Healthcare’s website; including but not limited to how we handle your personal information in relation to our services and all further permissible uses of such information.

The Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions are applicable to you upon your visit to GHHS Healthcare’s website and registration. Upon your registration, you are in agreement and expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective from the date it is being posted on the website and remain effective upon acceptance of your registration as a new user.

 

Data Collection

You may visit GHHS Healthcare’s website at any time without providing your identity or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, when you visit our website, we may collect and store your computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from GHHS Healthcare, ad data, IP address and standard web log information and information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data.

In order for you to actively participate in GHHS Healthcare, we do require you to provide your personal information and once you provide us with your required personal information, you are no longer anonymous. In providing us with your personal information, you hereby consent to the transfer and storage of such information on our servers.

In connection with your registration and use of GHHS Healthcare, we may collect and store the following personal information:

  • email address and physical contact information including but not limited to your name, address, date of birth and telephone number;
  • all transactional information based on your activities on GHHS Healthcare;
  • shipping, billing and other information relating to any purchase or shipping;
  • any correspondence sent to us;
  • financial information, such as your credit card information; and
  • other supplemental information from third parties.

 

Use of Data

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized service to you. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

  • provide the services and customer support upon request;
  • resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms and Conditions;
  • customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • inform you about our services, targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers; and
  • compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We may also share your personal information with third parties assisting our business operations under contract, including but not limited to fraud investigations and debt collection, with law enforcement or other governmental officials if required by law, and with other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. GHHS Healthcare requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable Malaysia personal data protection and consumer legislation from time to time.

Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

 

Retention of Data

The Website Provider shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed or used.

 

The Use of Cookies at our Website

GHHS Healthcare uses “cookies”, which are files that are stored on your computer that can be retrieved to assist in customizing your experience with the online service. The information saved supports the functionality of the site, for example by keeping track of your visual preferences. You are free to prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by adjusting the corresponding settings in your browser. However, turning off these settings may result in limited functionality.

 

Security Measures

Your GHHS Healthcare account and profile and the information contained therein are password protected. We strongly advise against sharing your password to anyone else. GHHS Healthcare will never ask for your password in any form, such as e-mails, that you receive unexpectedly or that you did not request. Please remember to log out of your account and to close your internet browser window when you leave the GHHS Healthcare’s website; this is especially important if you use a PC in public locations. We assume no liability for the abuse of login data and passwords used.

Further, we treat data as an asset that must be protected. We use lots of security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that we can fully eliminate security risks associated with your personal information or private communications.

GHHS Healthcare ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Using the latest technology to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

 

Protection from Web Crawlers or Spam

GHHS Healthcare assures you that we will use your e-mail address with your express consent only for the purposes stated in the Terms and Conditions. We will not rent or sell your e-mail address to third parties, and we will prevent your e-mail address from being recorded by “web crawlers” or “web spiders” to the best of our ability. If you believe that your e-mail address has been recorded in this way, please let us know immediately.

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

GHHS Healthcare may at our sole discretion edit this Privacy Policy. We will post the revised Privacy Policy together with the effective date of amendment here so that you will always know what information we gather, and how we might use that information. Your continued use of the GHHS Healthcare Website indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

 

Contact Us

If you have any enquiries or complaints about this Privacy Policy statement, please contact us at “This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.”, titled “Privacy Policy”.

 

Contact Us

GHHS Healthcare | Health Screening Centre

LG Floor, East Wing, Palace of the Golden Horses, Jalan Kuda Emas, Mines Wellness City,
43300 Seri Kembangan,
Selangor, Malaysia.

Tel : +603 8941 5833
Fax : +603 8941 6163
Email : enquiry.hs@ghhs.com.my

 

GHHS Healthcare | TCM Centre

LG Floor, East Wing, Palace of the Golden Horses, Jalan Kuda Emas, Mines Wellness City,
43300 Seri Kembangan,
Selangor, Malaysia.

Tel : +603 8943 2828
Fax : +603 8943 1999
Email : enquiry.tcm@ghhs.com.my

ghhs360
ghhs healthcare facebook

 

Secure Online Payment

We accept Credit & Debit Card:

transparent logo visa